Molecular mechanism of the tissue-specific expression of the hydrolases which enzymes related to structure activity relationship of pro-drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Science
Principal Investigator
HOSOKAWA Masakiyo  千葉科学大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70181500)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsカルボキシルエステラーゼ / プロドラッグ / 代謝活性化 / AADAC / 薬物代謝酵素 / パラオクソナーゼ / ブチリルコリンエステラーゼ / アリルアセトアミドデアセチラーゼ / CES / PON / エステラーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human carboxylesterase (CES), butyrylcholinesterase (BuChE), arylacetamido deacetylase (AADAC), cholesteroesterase(ChlE) and paraoxonase (PON) efficiently catalyze the hydrolysis of a variety of ester- and amide-containing chemicals as well as drug to the respective free acid. These hydrolases catalyze the hydrolysis of the different structure of clinically used pro-drugs. In this study, we investigated the tissue specific expression and the structure activity relationship of pro-drugs of these hydrolase enzymes.