Functions of the non-clustered protocadherins in the neurogenesis and organogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Tohru  群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10239494)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords発生学・形態形成学 / 発生生物学 / 細胞接着因子 / プロトカドヘリン / ゼブラフィッシュ / in situハイブリダイゼーション / ドミナントネガティブ変異体 / アンチセンスMorpholino / protocadherin / cadherin / cell adhesion / eye development / Danio rerio / zebrafish
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The expression and functional analyses of a protocadherin Pcdh10a in zebrafish embryos indicated that it is expressed in the lens primordium and plays a significant role in its development. Comparative evidences is not known in its isoform Pcdh10b, and in other cell-adhesion molecules in other species. This diversity was phylogenetically hypothesized to have been introduced to zebrafish by the third-round whole genome duplication specific to the teleosts. Three-dimensional analysis technology is being developed for further analysis in larva and adult fish.