| Project/Area Number |
24591320
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Metabolomics
| Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
ENDO Toyoshi 山梨大学, 総合研究部, その他 (00152017)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANESHIGE Masahiro 山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (20377518)
KOBAYASHI Tetsuro 公益財団法人冲中記念成人病研究所, 研究室, 研究員 (30113442)
TANAKA Syoichiro 山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (70377521)
TAKIZAWA Soichiro 山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (80456467)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | アミラーゼ / 自己免疫性膵炎 / 劇症1型糖尿病 / 2型糖尿病 / ELISA / 劇症1型糖尿病 / Amylaseα-2A / 自己抗体 / 慢性膵炎 / DNA免疫 / DNA 免疫 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To study epitopes of the autoantibody against AMY, we performed an ELISA using synthetic peptides corresponding to the C-terminal of AMY as antigens, and found that peptide 7 (P7) showed antigenicity to the autoantibody.Using P7 as an antigen, we screened for the autoantibody in patients with pancreas diseases. we screened for AMY autoantibody in AIP using the P7-coated ELISA plate (P7-ELISA). Eighteen out of 32 patients with AIP from our cohort were positive, suggesting that the results of P7-ELISA were more specific than those with C-AMY-ELISA. Of the 86 T2DM patients, 14 (16%) patients were positive for AMY autoantibodies. Fasting serum C-peptide levels of antibody positive-T2DM patients were significantly lower than that of antibody negative patients. We immunized P7 peptide into subcutaneous tissues of mouse biweekly.