The strategy for elucidation of diabetogenic factors:functional partition and reintegrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
BABAYA Naru  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (10449837)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEGAMI Hiroshi  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (20221062)
KAWABATA Yumiko  近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80423185)
NOSO Shinsuke  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (90460849)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords糖尿病疾患感受性遺伝子 / 糖尿病 / 疾患感受性遺伝子座 / NSYマウス / コンソミックマウス / コンジェニックマウス / 相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Type 2 diabetes are multifactorial diseases caused by a complex interaction of environmental and genetic factors, with the latter consisting of multiple susceptibility genes, making it difficult to clarify their functions and interactions in conferring susceptibility to type 2 diabetes in humans. In this study, we constructed consomic and congenic strains, in which the NSY-derived diabetogenic region was introgressed onto the genetic background of control mice. We succeeded to localize and characterize the function of diabetogenic region in the NSY.