| Project/Area Number |
24591763
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJII Shinya 鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10379638)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 多系統萎縮症 / MRI / 脳血流SPECT |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We retrospectively reviewed 28 patients with multiple system atrophy, cerebellar type (MSA-C) who underwent MRI and 99mTc-ECD SPECT and evaluated laterality of atrophy and signal changes on MRI, and laterality of perfusion on 99mTc-ECD SPECT. We also compared the latest MRI and SPECT findings. Laterality was identified for 64%, 61%, and 21% of atrophy in the cerebellum, MCP, and pons, respectively, on MRI and for 71% of atrophy in the cerebellum on perfusion SPECT. Concerning comparisons between the latest MRI and SPECT findings, laterality of cerebellar/MCP atrophy on MRI and decreased cerebellar perfusion on SPECT was matched in 57%, mismatched in 11%, and absent in 25% of patients. Including the latest and past images, asymmetrical changes were observed in 75% of patients. Asymmetrical changes on MRI and perfusion SPECT are common in MSA-C patients. Perfusion SPECT is useful for diagnosing MSA-C in the early stages from a functional perspective.