| Project/Area Number |
24591926
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General surgery
| Research Institution | The Tazuke Kofukai |
Principal Investigator |
HUANG Cheng-long 公益財団法人田附興風会, 医学研究所 第1研究部, 研究主幹 (10271511)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHOJI Tsuyoshi 公益財団法人田附興風会, 医学研究所第1研究部, 主任研究員 (80402840)
FUKUI Motonari 公益財団法人田附興風会, 医学研究所第12研究部, 部長 (50342697)
TAKEMURA Masaya 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (30378707)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 癌 / プログレッション / TM4SF / Wnt / 遺伝子治療 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Functional analysis was performed regarding induction of TM4SF and inhibition of Wnt, Induction of CD9 and CD82 inhibited cell motility. Wnt2B-inhibiting vector caused inhibition of cell proliferation and induction of apoptosis. However, suppression of Wnt1 or Wnt5A caused only small effect. Functional analysis regarding CD9-induction plus Wnt2B-inhibition, and CD82-induction plus Wnt2B-inhibition, found that CD9-induction plus Wnt2B-inhibition was most effective combination for inhibition of tumor progression. Selection of cells both with CD9-induction and Wnt2B-inhibition was important for detection of new targets. However, it has not been established.