Scientific analysis of surgical procedures by new neurophysiological monitoring that visualize neural function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKATOMI Hirofumi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10420209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Nobuhito  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (60262002)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords神経機能温存 / 神経機能モニタリング / 聴神経腫瘍 / 神経機能 / 持続モニタリング / 手術科学 / 持続神経機能モニタリング / 見える化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Improving preservation of function during the acoustic neuroma surgery is still the big issue. We have invented the following two new intraoperative neurophysiological monitoring that visualize real time neural function during the operation and applied to acoustic neuroma surgery. The first is dorsal cochlear nucleus action potential (AEDNAP) monitoring for cochlear nerve (CN). The other is root exit zone-elicited compound muscle action potential (FREMAP) monitoring for facial nerve (FN). We have applied these monitoring to over 170 acoustic neuroma cases. Ultimately we have found that both final AEDNAP amplitude preservation ratio (APR) and final FREMAP APR were associated with same-grade functional preservation. The threshold for these functional preservation of the final AEDNAP APR and final FREMAP APR were 36.5% and 61.5% respectively. We think we have developed the new surgical system that convinces the surgeons with postoperative neural function of patients during the surgery.