Immune-biomarkers for evaluation of clinical activity of VEGFR-targeted vaccines against malignant glioma patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
UEDA RYO  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 共同研究員 (30317143)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TODA Masahiro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20217508)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords悪性神経膠腫 / がんペプチドワクチン / 抗腫瘍免疫 / 腫瘍血管新生 / 脳腫瘍 / ペプチドワクチン / 免疫療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immune-biomarkers and -assays are important for development of cancer immunotherapy to monitor immune induction following immunotherapy, and to evaluate anti-tumor effects early after immunotherapy. We characterized status of immune cells, cytokines, chemokines and other immunosuppressive molecules in recurrent malignant glioma patients who received vaccinations of VEGF receptor peptides. Peripheral blood samples from patients who demonstrated positive radiologic response or stable disease revealed superior VEGFR-specific CTL reactivity and lower level of serum VEGF compared to samples from other patients with progressing malignant glioma. These data indicate that these parameters may be potential immune-biomarkers for evaluation of clinical activity of VEGFR-targeted vaccines.