| Project/Area Number |
24592206
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUTANI Jun 名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70326156)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OTSUKA Takanobu 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (10185316)
YAMADA Kazuo 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (90150341)
UMEMURA Atsushi 順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (00244567)
鐙 邦芳 北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00159419)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 成人脊柱変形 / パーキンソン / 脊柱 / 脊椎 / 脊柱変形 / 腰痛 / 脊椎固定術 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted prospective analysis of surgical results of deformity surgery for Parkinson spinal deformity. Previous literature reported that deformity correction was a contra-indication for Parkinson spinal deformity. However, our results revealed that correction and fixation surgery from upper-thoracic spine to the limbo-sacral spine achieved good surgical results. There were no instrument failure and no progression of proximal Parkinson spinal deformity. We also conducted cadaveric study for preventing Aortic or Vena Cava injury and nerve root injury when inserting sacral or sacral-alar screw. Inappropriate insertion of sacral or sacral-alar screw induced nerve root injury and/or Aorta or Vena Cava injury.