Identification of taxane-binding protein by utilizing magnetic beads to clarify the molecular mechanism how to develop taxane-resistance in prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TAKAHA Natuski  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員講師 (80294081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKI Tsuneharu  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10243239)
KAWAUCHI Akihiro  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90240952)
KAMOI Kazumi  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (40295663)
OKIHARA Koji  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (80285270)
KIMURA Yasunori  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (20398374)
UEDA Takashi  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50601598)
IWATA Tsuyoshi  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 客員講師 (00552209)
OISHI Masakatsu  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (90405316)
UEDA Saya (ITO Saya)  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (90534511)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 抗癌剤耐性 / タキサン / ナノビーズ / ケミカルバイオロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified tubulin, coatomer protein complex subunit alpha, and basonuclin-1 as docetaxel-binding protein overexpressed in docetaxel-resistant subcell line established from prostate cancer cell line DU145 by utilizing magnetic beads. The relative RNA expression level (docetaxel resistant/sensitive) of those molecules was about 70%, 100%, and 20%, respectively. As tubulin, which is a target molecule for docetaxel was identified, the applied method should be appropriate as purifying docetaxel-binding protein. However, the expression profile of RNA and that of protein did not coincide, which made it difficult to judge the role of the identified docetaxel-binding protein in the development of docetaxel-resistance.