Signal crosstalk in molecular targeted therapy for prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KIYOTA Hiroshi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30153240)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Takahiro  東京慈恵会医科大学, 泌尿器科, 講師 (00307430)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords前立腺癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the study was to elucidate the signal crosstalk in prostate cancer xenograft model, JDCaP. JDCaP expressed typical markers of prostate cancer such as PSA, AR and ERG. Several pathways including AR and tyrosine kinase-akt were activated in JDCaP. IN vivo xenograft model, both anti-androgen drug, bicalutamide and throsine kinase inhibitor, sunitinib showed anti-tumor effect. However, sunitinib inhibited tyrosine kinase pathway but activated AR pathway, which suggested signal crosstalk of both pathways.