Regulation of drug permeability of the blood-inner ear barrier by RNA interference method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TANIMOTO Hitoshi  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (50362786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSUKI Naoki  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40343264)
YAMASHITA Daisuke  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (60306785)
KATSUNUMA Sayaka  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80457043)
FUJITA Takeshi  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90533711)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords内耳 / 血液-内耳関門 / 感音難聴 / RNA干渉 / claudin-5 / クローディン / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 血液ー内耳関門 / RNA干渉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By RNA interference method, it is possible to suppress the transcription of protein structure of the blood-inner ear barrier, and to adjust the blood-inner ear barrier barrier mechanism. For the mouse to adjust the blood-inner ear barrier barrier mechanism, intravenous drug to the systemic administration, we want to prove that the drug has reached the inner ear. It is acoustic trauma modeling gives a huge acoustic trauma, and is administered inhibit RNA interference agent through the intravenous of which is the main protein claudin-5 transcription of the blood-inner ear barrier. Then, intravenously to be administered through the brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) as a neuroprotective agent for the purpose of inner ear disorder cell regeneration. And a control mouse morphological, we went electrophysiological comparison.