Development of self-management program for enhancing QOL of patients with knee osteoarthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
TANIMURA CHIKA  鳥取大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90346346)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORIMOTO MICHIKO  岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (50335593)
HAGINO HIROSHI  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (80208412)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords変形性膝関節症 / セルフマネジメント / QOL / 生活上の困難 / セルフケア能力 / インストラクショナルデザイン / 自己効力感 / 自己効力感理論 / セルフマネジメント / 運動介入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to identify factors related to self-care agency in patients with osteoarthritis (OA) of the knee, using a Self-Care Agency Scale developed through confirmatory factor analysis. The following findings were obtained: elderly patients aged 75 years or over had higher self-care agency compared with elderly patients aged 64-74 years, and females had higher self-care agency compared with males. Furthermore, participants with obesity had higher self-care agency. A literature review of patient education programs and self-management programs revealed that aerobic walking and muscle strengthening exercises of the quadriceps and lower limbs contribute to a reduction in pain and improvements in range of motion and quality of life (QOL). In addition, self-management programs based on instructional design could increase self-efficacy and satisfaction and promote the continuation of self-management activities.