Evaluation Study of Educational Supporting Program for Families of Alcoholics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionEhime Prefectural University of Health Science (2014-2015)
Kagawa University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
Ochi Momoe  愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (40270053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOJIMA SAYUMI  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00172792)
NAKAHIRA YOUKO  愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部看護学科, 講師 (70270056)
SAKAMOTO YUTA  愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部看護学科, 特定教員 (30761241)
OMORI MITUKO  香川大学, 医学部看護学科, 教授 (70251072)
NISIMURA MIHO  香川大学, 医学部看護学科, 助教 (20511546)
疋田 琴乃 (栗原 琴乃)  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (80505800)
政岡 敦子 (湯浅 敦子)  香川大学, 医学部, その他 (50618957)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIKITA KOTONO  元香川大学, 医学部看護学科, 助教 (80505800)
MASAOKA ATUKO  元香川大学, 医学部看護学科, 助教 (50618957)
Research Collaborator IKEDA SAKURA  元香川大学, 医学部付属病院, 看護師
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアルコール依存症 / 家族 / 教育支援プログラム / 評価 / ターニングポイント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on previous studies of support programs for families of alcoholics in Japan and abroad, and findings from research funded by Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C) between 2008 to 2010, I made a trial plan for a family support program for families of alcoholics. In developing the trial plan, I discussed ideas at professional meetings. I selected family system theory as the base theory of the program, and I used a solution-focused approach. The objectives of the program were: 1) to empower family members, 2) for family members to conceptualize solutions, 3) for family members to make a coping plan, and 4) for family members to implement their plan. We conducted two courses for families of alcoholics, and we found out that we achieved our objectives. In the future, we plan to standardize the program and identify the evaluation guidelines to validate the effectiveness of the program.