Studies on regulatory mechanisms of satellite cells during muscle regeneration and postnatal muscle growth.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24615006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Regenerative medicine
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
HANAOKA Kazunori  北里大学, 理学部, 名誉教授 (40189577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北本 武郎  北里大学, 理学部, 助教 (20453516)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords筋肉 / 筋再生 / 筋成長 / Lbx1 / Notch3 / ノックアウトマウス / サテライト細胞 / 幹細胞 / 網羅的発現解析 / 細胞分裂
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In previous studies, we have found that Lbx1, the homeo-box transcription factor, and Notch3, a member of notch gene family, are expressed in satellite cells of skeletal muscles in mice. To address the potential postnatal functions of Lbx1, we analyzed phenotypic alterations that occurred in skeletal muscles of Lbx1 conditional knockout mice. The data obtained indicate Lbx1 plays critical roles not only in muscle regeneration but also in postnatal muscle growth, probably through activating proliferation of satellite cells.