Development of science education program emphasizing the importance of making learning materials in department of education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionToyama University of International Studies
Principal Investigator
HARA Minoru  富山国際大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (20019061)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsものづくり / 実験器具開発 / 理科教育 / 教員養成 / 理科ものづくり / 実験器具製作 / 学習成果ものづくり / コンピュータ制御
Research Abstract
An effective curriculum of science education in the department of education was discussed (considered) in order to provide with lessons emphasizing the importance of making learning materials in the science class of elementary school. It is very significant for students to get clear images of their learning materials and to gain techniques to materialize (make) them. And it is effective to take in the following two points to the curriculum of science education in the department of education. 1) Students actually design and make toys realizing the principle studied in a class and they learn how to use tools and how to get to know about properties of materials.2) Students study any problems of experimental methods in the science textbook in elementary school and they experience problem-solving to improve the experimental tools or to develop new tools.