Project/Area Number |
24650573
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Gifu City Women's College |
Principal Investigator |
HATTORI HIROKI 岐阜市立女子短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (50510476)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 建築構造設計 / 教育 / 模型実験ツール / 応力発光材料 / 可視化 / 構造教育 |
Research Abstract |
Education methods about building structures are not enough in respect of specialty and degree of comprehension etc. The target of the present study is to develop a new educational method for the students to master the specialty about building structures. Firstly, the authors investigated the previous research works on building structures education. Next, questionnaire for students of a junior college were carried out. Based on these results, the new educational method which combined small scale model tools and CAI system were proposed. The special feature in the small scale model tools is using mechanoluminescence material. These tools may be able to visualize distribution of stress. Then, the authors confirmed applicability of the mechanoluminescence material by compression experiments and bending experiments.