Study for hierarchical structure underlying between hyperbolicity and parabolicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
OTANI mitsuharu  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (30119656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAWA Tohru  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70204196)
NISHIHARA Kenji  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (60141876)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords放物型方程式 / 双曲型方程式 / 発展方程式 / 平滑化現象 / 強い減衰項 / 非線形波動方程式 / 強減衰項 / マリンライザー方程式 / 階層構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is very important to pursue mathematical study for Partial Differential Equations which describe various phenomena arising in natural sciences such as Physics. However, since the behavior of solutions of wave equation, a typical example of hyperbolic equation, and heat equation, a typical example of parabolic equation, is quite different to each other, the method of study and the group of researchers are both separated. Based on the fact that wave equation with strong dissipation acquires some parabolicity which was detected by research representative, we studied some abstract hyperbolic equation with strong dissipation and clarified the mechanism of acquiring the parabolicity and revealed the hierarchical structure underlying between hyperbolicity and parabolicity.