Environment c
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAWA Hidekazu  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 教授 (60166270)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SERIZAWA Hisashi  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 准教授 (20294134)
SHIBAHARA Masakazu  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院) (20350754)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords溶接変形 / 歪取 / 理想化構造要素 / 界面要素 / 固有変形 / 画像計測 / 建造 / 薄板構造 / 溶接組立変形 / 座屈変形 / 有限要素法 / ロッキング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The dimensional accuracy of ship block is influenced by errors introduced from various processes, such as cutting, fitting, welding and straightening. The fact that the geometrical error is accumulated through nonlinear phenomena involved in welding deformation and buckling makes it difficult to predict and to control the welding distortion of large structures. To overcome this, new method to predict the welding distortion is developed based on the concept of inherent deformation, ideas of idealized structural unit and interface element. Its versatility is demonstrated through various example problems.