The molecular mechanism of devernalization in relation to FLC gene expression in Japanese radish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
DOI Motoaki  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40164090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOKAWA Munetaka  京都大学, 大学院農学研究科, 准教授 (40301246)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords園芸学 / ダイコン / 春化 / 脱春化 / 分子機構 / RsFLC / RsFT / RsSOC1 / 園芸科学 / FLC / FT / 構成的花成促進経路 / 抗春化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese radish (Raphanus sativus L.) is a seed-vernalization-type plant requiring chilling for flowering.It is also known that exposure of seeds to high temperature has a devernalization effect. The purpose of this study is to clarify the molecular aspects of vernalization and devernalization of Japanese radish by investigating the expressions of some flowering-related genes. In 'Hayabutori-syogoinn', the expression level of RsFLC decresesed with increased duration of chilling and thereafter the expression levels of RsFT and RsSOC1 increased prior to flowering. Exposure of vernalized seeds with 9 days' chilling to high temperature caused devernalization and the RsFLC level was restored a little. Close relations between vernalized or devernalized status and the expression level of RsFLC were observed in 'Hayabutori-syogoinn' and 'Wakayama', but in 'Tokinashi' the low expression levels of RsFLC after exposure to 18 days' chilling did not result in flowering.