Construction of screening system and screening of novel tight junction inhibitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
USUI Takeo  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (60281648)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsタイトジャンクション / 化合物探索 / 可逆的TJ開口 / Claudin-1 / Claudin-4 / L細胞 / MDCK細胞 / Ca2+流入
Research Abstract
Tight Junction is a sealing structure in the closely associated area of two adjacent cells located in epithelium of skin, intestine and so on. TJ functions not only a impermeable barrier to bacteria and exogeneous toxins, but also to medical drug, especially biomedicines. Therefore, it is required for injection or the other invasive methods to give medication the biomedicines to patients. However, if we have a compound which open the TJ transiently, it would be possible to give the orally or percutaneous medication.
Therefore, we constructed the two screening systems, and screened the compounds which open the TJ transiently. We successfully obtained one compound.