Elderly users' grasping of everyday tools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionKansai University of Welfare Sciences
Principal Investigator
TADA Mikari  関西福祉科学大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (30425037)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords把持 / 生活用品 / 空間認知 / 加齢 / 握りやすさ / 育児休業により中断している。 / 運動表象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is a need in the field of experimental psychology to research the development of user-friendliness of tools and preparation of mobility environment for elderly people. In this study, effective grasping arrangements were tested using various arrangements of graspable objects and hand position used to perform the grasping actions. Effective grasping arrangement was affected by the visual characteristics such as shape of the object as well as the arrangement of both the object and the grasper’s body regardless of the age of the participants. In addition, even in unfamiliar grasping arrangements, participants made fewer errors while using familiar than unfamiliar tools.