Protection of Constituencies in Subsidiary and Parent Company Liability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU MADOKA  立命館大学, 法学部, 准教授 (50452800)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords会社法 / 親子会社 / 結合企業 / 企業グループ / フランス会社法 / 少数株主保護 / 親会社の責任 / 事実上の取締役 / 取締役の責任 / 民事法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research elucidates discussions of French company law on the regulation of squeeze-out, liabilities of de facto directors, and liabilities of parent company and it's directors for their direction to subsidiaries. Japanese company law has addressed a problem how it should coordinate interests of constituencies in group of companies. I think that it can obtain useful suggestions by researching discussions of French company law.
This research also discusses group governance and protection of minority shareholders in French company law and clarifies a whole picture of French regulation for company groups. It clarifies characters of French regulations for company groups and indicates to Japanese company law a way to regulate company groups which is different from that of Germany.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
結合企業法制に関する日本の研究がドイツ法や米国法を参照してきたのに対し、本研究は、フランス法を扱う。フランスの結合企業法に対しては、近年EUでこれを参照した議論が展開され、日本でも関心が高まっているが、研究の集積がない。本研究は、日本の学術界の要請に応える点で意義を有する。ドイツ法や米国法は、子会社利害関係者保護の観点に軸足を置く。フランス法は、それだけでなく、企業グループ経営の現実(グループ全体の利益を志向した会社の運営)にも配慮する。フランス法を参照し、グループ経営の有用性にも意識を向けることは、会社の長期的利益に目を向けた積極果敢な経営や経済の発展につながりうる点で社会的意義を有する。