Exploring the formation process of university students' career adaptability and developing self-diagnosis type flowchart material for career adaptability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Hideharu  中部大学, 人文学部, 助教 (20548242)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsキャリア・アダプタビリティ / 進路意思決定 / キャリア教育 / 大学生 / 複雑経路・等至性モデル / 不快情動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the formation process of the career adaptability; the readiness to cope with the fluid society that prompt university students’ autonomous career decision-making. The results showed that the career maturity increased as acquiring the four aspects of career adaptabilities; "concern", "control", "curiosity" and "confidence." The present study also identified the facilitative factors of these adaptabilities and constructed the career adaptabilities formation model. Based on this model, self-diagnosis type flowchart material has been developed for checking one’s career adaptabilities formation stage and their future direction of career decision-making.