Analysis of a pattern formation mechanism in an anal fin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Tetsuaki  基礎生物学研究所, IBBPセンター, 特任助教 (60465250)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords形態形成 / ポジショナルクローニング / 臀鰭鰭条 / QTL解析 / 臀鰭の鰭条数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I crossed an inbred line of Hd-rRII1 and Kaga. I found that The variation of number of anal fin rays correlate with anteroposterior length of anal fin and interval between anal fin rays on F2 fish. Phenylthiourea treatment induced a nonheritable, shortened body length by vertebral fusion resulting from a twisted notochord, and decreased the number of anal fin rays. Hd-rRII1 fry were reared at two different temperatures, 26°Cand 17°C after hatching. The interval between anal fin rays became narrower in the 17°C batch and, as a result, the mean number of anal fin rays increased. These experiments suggested that the number of anal fin rays was determined by the anteroposterior length of the anal fin and the intervals between rays.
fs mutant has an abnormal pattern of fin rays. I assigned the fs locus to chromosome 3 by bulk segregation analysis.