Structural and functional diversities of mammalian cilia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
NARITA Keishi  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 講師 (50452131)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords繊毛 / 多様性 / TRPV4 / イメージング / 脈絡叢 / 上衣細胞 / 脳脊髄液 / 上皮細胞 / ライブセルイメージング / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
1) We have investigated the molecular mechanism of ciliary number regulation in mammalian cells. Based on transciptome analysis and the following knockdown experiments, we identified one novel gene of interest. We have constructed CRISPR/Cas9 plasmid to generate knockout mouse of this gene. 2) To monitor the cellular event of multiciliogenesis, we have generated lentiviral constructs to label the ciliary shaft and the basal body by fluorescent proteins. 3) We have investigated the unique functional transition of cilia in choroid plexus epithelial cells (CPECs) from the prenatal period. 4) We have analyzed the ciliary localization and functional significance of TRPV4 in CPECs.