Development of a rapid immunochromatographic assay for detection of Vibrio parahaemolyticus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefectural Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Junko  大阪府立公衆衛生研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (30455547)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords腸炎ビブリオ / イムノクロマト法 / 迅速同定法 / 品質管理 / 腸炎ビブリオ
Research Abstract
To rapidly and simply determine whether bacterial colonies growing on agar, represented Vibrio parahaemolyticus, an immunochromatographic assay (VP-ICA) using a generated couple of different monoclonal antibodies (designated MAb-VP34 and MAb-VP109) against V. parahaemolyticus F0F1-ATP synthase's delta subunit was developed. When cells of 124 V. parahaemolyticus strains were treated with a detergent and the resulting extracts were tested with the VP-ICA, they yielded positive results. In contrast, those of 62 non-V. parahaemolyticus species, including 93 different strains, did not. These results show that VP-ICA is highly specific for V. parahaemolyticus.
The VP-ICA procedure took 30 min, indicating that VP-ICA will greatly reduce labor and time required to identify V. parahaemolyticus colonies as compared with the conventional biochemical tests.