The possibility of M-cell differentiation regulated by novel intercellular communication system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMAKAMI-KIMURA Megumi  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員研究員 (90613787)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIMURA Shunsuke  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (40444525)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細胞間相互作用 / 膜ナノチューブ / パイエル板 / M細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
M-Sec is a cytoplasmic protein expressed by macrophages and intestinal microfold cells (M cells). We have previously reported that M-Sec in macrophage induces plasma membrane deformation resulting in membrane nanotube; however function of M-Sec in M cells as well as the existence of membrane nanotubes has been largely unknown. M cells are specialized epithelial cells reside in follicle-associated epithelium of Peyer’s patches, and have uptake capacity of luminal macromolecules. Differentiation of M cells is thought to be regulated by the interaction with stromal cells underneath epithelial basement membrane. In the present study, we found that M cell had membrane protrusions on the basolateral membrane. The protrusions were elongated across basement membrane and reached to stromal cells. On the other hand, M-Sec KO mice did not show clear phenotype in the protrusion formation and M-cell differentiation, suggesting the probability that other molecules compensate the function of M-Sec.