Mechanism of protective immunity against blood-stage malaria by CD8T cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Takashi  群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10513434)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマラリア / CD8 / マラリア原虫 / マクロファージ / 感染防御 / T細胞 / 赤芽球 / 赤内期 / 感染免疫 / CD8T細胞 / 貪食細胞 / 細胞傷害活性 / 防御免疫
Research Abstract
Mice depleted of CD8 T cells showed higher parasitemia and lower survival during infection with otherwise non-lethal blood-stage malaria parasites, indicating protective roles of CD8 T cells. However, how these cells mediate protection to blood-stage malaria parasites that infect red blood cells deficient in MHC class I expression is elusive. In this study, we found that erythroblasts, progenitor cells of red blood cells, are parasitized by malaria parasites, and parasitized erythroblasts were recognized by CD8 T cells in an antigen-specific manner, suggesting that parasitized erythroblasts are the target of CD8 T cell. We further explored protective mechanisms exerted by CD8 T cells. We revealed that phosphatidylserine was externalized on parasitized cells after a ligation of cytotoxic molecule FasL on CD8 T cells to Fas on the target cells, which leads to induce effective phagocytosis by macrophages.