Mechanism of cyclooxygenase inhibitors that attenuate anti-Candida activity of antifungal agents.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka City University (2014)
National Institute of Infectious Diseases (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
KANEKO YUKIHIRO  大阪市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90469958)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords感染症治療学 / 新規治療開発 / カンジダ / シクロオキシゲナーゼ阻害剤 / 併用療法 / 抗真菌薬 / フルコナゾール / 拮抗 / 排出ポンプ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fungus is one of rare pathogens but causes intractable infections when they occur in immunocompromised patients. Antifungal agents are limited and combination with some other drugs might modulate its antifungal activity. We showed that anti-pyretic agents, cyclooxygenase (cox) inhibitors, attenuated the antifungal activity. We analyzed how cox inhibitors attenuated the antifungal activity and suggested that cox inhibitors induced an efflux pump which pump out some antifungal agents. This result could be a clue to invent new strategies against fungal infections.