Portal venular constriction during anaphylactic shock in anesthetized rats
Project/Area Number |
24791342
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Kanazawa Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 門脈造影 / アナフィラキシーショック / ラット / 門脈収縮 / SDラット / 国際情報交流 / データベース |
Research Abstract |
Hepatic venoconstriction occurs in rat anaphylactic hypotension. We attempted to determine its location by using hepatic venography and histology.Anaphylaxis was induced in anesthetized SD rats. Post-antigen portal venography revealed that 40% of portal venules with diameters from 160 to 300 micrometer were not visualized, suggesting that stenosis or obliteration occurred distally.The corresponding upstream portal vessels exhibited markedly bulging. Stenosis was also observed in some portal branches with diameters from 180 to 420 micrometer. Light microscopically, most portal venules with an estimated baseline diameter less than 110 micrometer showed stenosis, but statistically significant stenosis was found in those with baseline diameters of 20-70 micrometer. In conclusion, anaphylactic hepatic venoconstriction occurs over a wide range of portal veins with diameters less than 420 micrometer and occurs markedly in portal venules with diameters less than 70 micrometer in rats.