Functional analysis of cancer stem cell marker EpCAM in ovarian cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MOTOHARA Takeshi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 助教 (10457591)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords卵巣癌 / 癌幹細胞 / 抗癌剤治療抵抗性 / EpCAM / EpCAM / 抗癌剤抵抗性 / アポトーシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study was designated to evaluate the role of Epithelial cell adhesion molecule (EpCAM) in tumor resistance to chemotherapy in association with ovarian cancer stem cell.
To investigate whether the EpCAM-positive subpopulations enhance chemoresistance, ovarian cancer cells were exposed to cisplatin in vitro. Flow cytometric analysis showed that treatment with cisplatin result in enhanced expression of EpCAM in residual cells as compared to untreated cells. To evaluate the in vivo relevance of chemoresistance in EpCAM-positive cells, we studied an established mouse model in vivo, and we found that EpCAM-positive ovarian cancer cells are involved in resistance to chemotherapy. Given that a distinct subpopulation of EpCAM-positive cancer cells plays a critical role in chemoresistance, definitive treatment should target this subpopulation of EpCAM-positive cells in ovarian cancer.