Research on the programs for transferred nurses' adaptation of Japanese hospitals.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's International University
Principal Investigator
ITO Minako  聖路加国際大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00550708)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords看護学 / メンターシップ / 既卒採用看護師 / 職場適応促進 / メンター / 離職防止
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify what program was set for experienced nurses who transit to a new work environment in Japanese hospitals. The result showed that the programs for experienced nurses were less prepared than for newly graduated nurses. Each hospital had the original policy to manage difficulties in hiring and retention of transferred nurse.