Substantial study on evaluation of the foot care that is treatment of nursing it using the cardio-ankle vascular index
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Kaga Midori  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50436185)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsフットケア / 糖尿病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cardio ankle vascular index (CAVI:) that is an arteriosclerosis index not to be affected by the blood pressure I introduced "blood pressure pulse wave tester VaSera" (バセラ) which could measure CAVI and started a study for the purpose of evaluating treatment "foot care" of nursing it quantitatively.When I pursue progress after having practiced foot care, about CAVI, two of three people were maintained or improved, and one of three people turned worse.A foot lesion of the patients is callus and the nail thickening that patient oneself cannot handle by oneself. Because a CAVI level varied according to having foot lesion or not, it is necessary to examine the factor to have an influence on to lower limbs bloodstream except the foot care.