Project/Area Number |
24830120
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Business administration
Research Institution | Kyushu International University |
Principal Investigator |
NOMA Hiroko 九州国際大学, 国際関係学部, 助教 (50632204)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 素直さ / 信頼 / コミュニケーション / 経営学 / 組織行動 |
Research Abstract |
By employing a grounded theory approach, the study explored implications of Sunao for a communication process concerning trust in organisational contexts. The study revealed that the concept of Sunao consisted of multiple dimensions and organisational members were expected to demonstrate different components of Sunao depending on their positions. Accordingly, communicating Sunao in an appropriate manner facilitated building and developing trust. The findings of this study can be beneficial for improving communication for building and developing trust among organisational members and contribute deepening a theoretical understanding of Sunao and trust in work settings.