Functional analysis of CCR4-NOT complex in cancer progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24890289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionOkinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University
Principal Investigator
YO-TARO Shirai  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 細胞シグナルユニット, 研究員 (30630545)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords癌 / デアデニレース / mRNA / 発現制御 / 病理学
Research Abstract
The relationship between the mRNA turnover dysfunction and the cancer progression is not well understood. I found that knockdown of CNOT3 in lung cancer cells by DOX-induced shRNA attenuates their proliferation. In addition, the expression level of other CCR4-NOT components was decreased by knockdown of CNOT3 at protein level. Currently, I am searching for the target genes of CNOT3 which are responsible for this growth inhibition of lung cancer cells by microarray analysis.
In addition, I established the lung cancer cells in which CNOT3 is stably overexpressed. I am going to evaluate whether CNOT3 affects the motility and invasiveness of lung cancer cells, and also metastasis using xenograft model.