Behavioral and cognitive features of anticipatory visual perception of a moving stimulus: representational momentum in sports experts and developmental/aging nature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25242060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Imanaka Kuniyasu  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 客員教授 (90100891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中本 浩揮  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ人文・応用社会科学系, 准教授 (10423732)
宮崎 真  静岡大学, 情報学部, 教授 (30392202)
白井 述  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (50554367)
石原 正規  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (60611522)
山田 祐樹  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (60637700)
森 司朗  鹿屋体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (80200369)
Project Period (FY) 2013-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords予測的知覚 / 表象的慣性 / 熟練者 / 発育発達 / 表象的慣性RM / 熟練者のRM / RMの発育発達 / 熟練者の予測的知覚 / 発育発達・加齢 / RMの加齢変化 / 潜在性 / 熟練 / 加齢 / 顕在性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the features of representational momentum (anticipatory visual perception of a moving stimulus) in sports experts and its developmental/aging nature. Our results showed that the magnitude of RM in baseball experts was larger than that in novices and the higher RM contributed to the accuracy of coincidence-timing to a moving object. In contrast, Taekwondo experts showed no advantage in RM magnitude nor its contribution to anticipation. For the developmental and aging features of RM, younger children showed a largest RM compared to both younger and older adults, with the younger adults showing a larger RM than that of older adults. These findings suggested that the feature of RM is twofold: RM is developed in early childhood and then deteriorated with maturity/aging; and RM is also developed by some sports expertise, depending on sports type, such as baseball and Taekwondo.