Using a web-based intervention to promote weight loss maintenance: A randomized controlled trial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Yoshio  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (00375461)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 幸一  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (80463826)
小林 裕幸  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (70536218)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肥満 / 減量 / リバウンド / インターネット / 身体活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to test the effectiveness of a web-based intervention designed to increase physical activity in promoting weight loss maintenance. We conducted a two-phase 27-month randomized controlled trial. In phase 1, a 3-month group-based weight loss program was provided to participants. We randomly assigned (1:1) participants who lost at least 5% weight in phase 1 to the control or intervention groups. Participants in the intervention group regularly report their body weight and physical activity through a web-based system compatible with a weight scale and activity monitor. Study staff provides personalized monthly feedback. The primary outcome is 27-month body weight change. We enrolled 119 eligible participants. In phase 1, 95 participants decreased 5% of the baseline weight and were assigned to the control (n=48) and intervention (n=47) groups. We continued web-based intervention for 24 months and will test the hypothesis in the near future.