Developing a Support System for Linguistic Ability Assessment that Ensures Articulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25284096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Tomoko  広島大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30379870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 真希子  金沢大学, 国際機構, 准教授 (10361932)
坂野 永理  岡山大学, 言語教育センター, 教授 (30271406)
畑佐 由紀子  広島大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40457271)
永田 良太  広島大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10363003)
松下 達彦  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (00255259)
山本 和英  長岡技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40359708)
金 愛蘭  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 講師 (90466227)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Okuno Yukiko  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (80361880)
Research Collaborator Mitsue Tabata-Sandom  Massey University, Shool of Humanities, Lecturer
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords言語評価 / アーティキュレーション / アセスメント / テスト開発 / テスター養成 / Can-do / DLA / アカデミックスキル / CLIL / 発音 / 教育学 / 教育評価・測定 / 日本語教育 / 多読 / 速読 / Cab-do / 指導記録 / 先行研究 / 読解 / JSL対話型アセスメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this study is to develop a system that enables the implementation of highly valid assessment and the sharing of results given the challenge of lack of articulation which is the internal and external collaboration by educational institutions) faced by Japanese language assessment is lacking. The primary achievements of this study include 1) development and online release of a tool for measuring reading fluency in Japanese, 2) development of a pronunciation assessment system and verification of its validity, 3) proposal of an assessment method that makes use of teaching records on foreign schoolchildren, 4) creation of self-assessment items for training examiners for foreign schoolchildren, 5) release and modifications of an academic paper writing skill self-assessment program, 6) verification of efficacy of academic presentation skill self-assessment.