Meiotic G2/M-phase transition in response to maturation-inducing hormone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25291043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
Kishimoto Takeo  お茶の水女子大学, サイエンス&エデュケーションセンター, 客員教授 (00124222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUMURA Eiichi  東京工業大学, 大学院生命理工学研究科, 助教 (00323808)
TACHIBANA Kazunori  東京工業大学, バイオ研究基盤支援総合センター, 准教授 (60212031)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords細胞周期 / ホルモン / 分裂期 / 卵成熟 / Cdk1 / ホルモン受容体 / 細胞内情報伝達 / 閾値
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immature oocytes arrest at the G2/M-phase border, and the maturation-inducing hormone stimulates release of this arrest via activation of cyclin B-Cdk1, the M-phase governor. Here we investigated the intracellular signal transduction mechanism underlying this release of the cell cycle arrest. We identified molecular components of the binding protein of the maturation-inducing hormone which is located on the oocyte surface. We further revealed the presence of the self-calming system that cancels the stimulus of insufficient levels of maturation-inducing hormone, leading to prevention of an unexpected activation of cyclin B-Cdk1.