Selenium-transport mechanism of selenoprotein P
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Saito Yoshiro  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 准教授 (70357060)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOGUCHI Noriko  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (40198578)
TAKAHASHI Kazuhiko  北海道薬科大学, 基礎教育系, 教授 (10113581)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsトランスポーター / セレン / 受容体 / 膵β細胞 / インスリン / 中和抗体 / セレノプロテイン / 栄養生化学 / 糖尿病 / 細胞内輸送 / リソソーム / 回収エンドソーム / 酸化ストレス / セレノプロテインP / セレン運搬作用 / クロスリンカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Selenoprotein P (SeP) is plasma selenoprotein containing essential trace element selenium. SeP functions as a transporter of selenium, delivering selenium to the cells. However, details of selenium-transport mechanisms of SeP remain unknown. In the present study, we identified SeP receptors in several tissues such as skeletal muscle, pancreas, and lymphocytes. Further, we identified SeP receptors with different affinity for SeP, and found a different molecular pathway to transport selenium of SeP to the cells. Collectively, we revealed selenium-transport mechanisms of SeP.