MUC21 glycoforms as the target of cancer diagnosis and therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2016)
St. Luke's International University (2014-2015)
The University of Tokyo (2013)
Principal Investigator
IRIMURA Tatsuro  順天堂大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (80092146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伝田 香里  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (00313122)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsムチン / 乳腺がん / 治療抵抗性 / モノクローナル抗体 / グライコフォーム / MUC21 / 腫瘍マーカー / 乳がん / 糖鎖 / がん / アポトーシス / 抗がん剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Expression of MUC21 gene and its glycosylated gene products was examined with breast carcinoma cells and tissue specimens with a variety of subtypes. It was found that MUC21 expression was associated with poor therapeutic outcomes among triple negative breast carcinoma patients but whether any association with the expression of particular glycoform of MUC21 is still unknown. An experimental system to investigate the contribution of interaction between MUC21 and galectin 3 in modulating apoptotic pathways was successfully established.