A molecular mechanism of atopic manifestations of hyper-IgE syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MINEGISHI Yoshiyuki  徳島大学, 疾患プロテオゲノム研究センター, 教授 (10343154)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords原発性免疫不全症 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / STAT3 / 高IgE症候群 / 免疫不全症 / アレルギー / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified that hyper-IgE syndrome is caused by dominant negative mutations of the STAT3 gene. Almost all the patients with hyper-IgE syndrome suffer from atopic dermatitis, but a molecular mechanism of the skin manifestation remain unidentified and no treatment other than palliative treatment is available. To address this issue, we establish a model mouse of hyper-IgE syndrome. We evaluated several skin-inflammation models and found that repetitive oxazolone application to the skin is the most useful model for atopic dermatitis by evaluating itching behavior, thickening of epidermis, recruitment of CD4+T cells and eosinophils, increased oxazolone-specific IgE antibody and Th2 cytokines.