International comparative study on child's contact with non-resident parent after divorce and separation and the child's best interest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25301044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKibi International University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Mutsuko  吉備国際大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (50320437)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGAWA Tomiyuki  福岡大学, 法科大学院, 教授 (20221848)
MERVIO Mika  吉備国際大学, 社会科学部, 教授 (00320440)
TATEISHI Naoko  岐阜大学, 地域科学部, 准教授 (00369612)
KATAOKA Yoshimi  島根大学, 法文学部, 教授 (80335546)
FUJITA Keiko  金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (60587418)
Research Collaborator WATANABE Hisako  , 児童精神科医
SAKAI Michiko  , 臨床心理士
HIRAI Shozo  , 臨床心理士
NAKAJIMA Sachiko  NPO法人レジリエンス, 代表
SAKAEDA Chiharu  NPO法人レジリエンス, ファシリテーター
OKADA Kimiko  , 翻訳家
TEJIMA Akiko  京都女子大学, 法学部, 准教授
HASEGAWA Kyoko  , 弁護士
YOSHIDA Yoko  , 弁護士
KANI Yasunori  , 弁護士
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords面会交流 / 子の最善の利益 / 国際比較研究 / 家族法制 / 高葛藤事案への対応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The court decisions on child's contact with non-resident parent have long-term influence on daily life after divorce and separation. The courts provide mediation and/or decisions in responding to petitions seeking contact with child after divorce. However, the courts do not have any functions of monitoring the developments of parents-child relationships in longer term. In order to ensuring the child's best interest it is important to build such a social system in which child's development would be monitored in longer term instead of leaving solution solely to courts. It would be essential to develop experts' network of various experts like clinical psychologists and child psychiatrists as well as legal services for properly supporting children whenever necessary.
For realizing the child's best interest truly in accordance with child's will, the latest scientific insights of child development should better be applied to legal decisions on child's contact with non-resident parents.