Project/Area Number |
25350362
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
Makiko KISHI 明治大学, 国際日本学部, 特任准教授 (80581686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYATA Yoshiro 中京大学, 工学部, 教授 (00239419)
KUBOTA Kenichi 関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (80268325)
KONNO Takayuki 明星大学, 教育学部, 助教 (70632602)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 異文化間協働 / オンラインコミュニティ / 情報通信技術 / 異文化間教育 / 越境的学習 / 質的研究 / 国際情報交換 / ハワイ / セネガル / インド / 学習環境デザイン / 米国 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study proposed the principals of designing a learning environment for learning through boundary-crossing, where students experience learning leading development out of their belonging community. Since Information and Communication Technology (ICT) is a powerful tool for collaboration in education, educators pay more attention to ICT for conducting a collaborative distance-learning project with heterogeneous groups. Many case studies on intercultural collaborative projects have already been conducted. By connecting people with people at a distance through ICT, educators can open their classes to society implement open-ended education. Such a learning environment encourages "learning through boundary-crossing, where students create knowledge with heterogeneous groups beyond their belonging community. This study discussed how to use ICT and under what conditions the ICT can be used for supporting students' learning through boundary crossing.