A Study of Sanskrit Manuscript of Sthiramati's Tattvartha Chapter 1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionOtani University
Principal Investigator
Odani Nobuchiyo  大谷大学, 文学部, 名誉教授 (40141494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本庄 良文  佛教大学, 仏教学部, 教授 (00115932)
加納 和雄  駒澤大学, 仏教学部, 講師 (00509523)
松下 俊英  大谷大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (10612765)
福田 琢  同朋大学, 文学部, 教授(移行) (20278261)
上野 牧生  大谷大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 講師 (70460657)
秋本 勝  京都女子大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (80202547)
松田 和信  佛教大学, 仏教学部, 教授 (90268128)
箕浦 暁雄  大谷大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60351251)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヴァスバンドゥ / 世親 / スティラマティ / アビダルマ / 阿毘達磨 / インド仏教 / サンガバドラ / 衆賢 / 安慧 / 『倶舎論』 / 倶舎論 / 順正理論 / 真実義 / 『真実義』 / 『順正理論』
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Present Study focuses on the Sanskrit Manuscript of Sthiramati's Tattvartha, which is the most highlighted and most detailed commentary on Vasubandhu's Abhidharmakosabhasya. From the reconstruction of the Sanskrit text, we was able to deepen the understanding of Abhidharma Scholasticism, one of the best intellectual heritage in Indian Buddhism. At the same time, we were able to recover a large amount of Sanskrit sentences of Sanghabhadra's Nyayasnusarini which could only be referred to by Chinese translation by Xuan zang. These are expected to provide one of the important basic materials to the academic world of Buddhist literature in the future.