An Attempt for the Meteorological Theory of Art: Gardener, Meteorologist, and Architect at the Biginning of the 20th Century.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
GOTO FUMIKO  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00280529)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords気象芸術学 / 研究方法論 / 近代芸術 / 近代建築 / 近代園芸学 / 植物 / 庭園 / 有機体論 / 西洋近代美術史 / 近代建築・デザイン / 総合芸術 / 園芸哲学 / 国際情報交換 / 造園植栽・植栽 / 天文学 / 一元論 / ドイツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The important essence of modern art and architecture is the vitality which is changing in the various aspects of art poiesis. The main interest of this research planed as a new method for art history and theory of art considers such modern art and architecture as the fluid. A gardener can be considered as most important, unique mediator who binds solid architectures with plants as organic existence. By means of this consideration the unification between the modern botany and horticulture and the history of modern art and theory of art would be aimed. The various problems about modernist architectures which the traditional methods in the art history such as style- , iconological- and functional theory have overlooked were investigated with evidences.