On the Use of Minutes of Local Assemblies in Sociolinguistic Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionFukuoka Jo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NIKAIDO Hitoshi  福岡女学院大学, 人文学部, 教授 (60221470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Kenjiro  神戸松蔭女子学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (40263636)
KAWASE Suguru  弘前大学, 人文学部, 講師 (80634724)
TATSUKI Tosihisa  神戸松蔭女子学院大学, 文学部, 講師 (90645813)
TAKAMARU Keiichi  宇都宮共和大学, シティライフ学部, 准教授 (60383121)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords方言 / 地方議会 / 会議録 / セミフォーマル / 気づかない方言 / オノマトペ / らへん / 尾ひれ / 地方議会会議録 / そうすれば / サ変動詞 / 慣用句派生表現 / ラヘン / 社会言語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project had as its purpose to evaluate the Minutes of Local Assemblies for the study of Japanese language from two perspectives: dialects and the contemporary Japanese. The topics included a proposal of semiformal style, geographical distribution and the usage of unnoticeable dialect, analysis of misuses, changes in the vulgar languages, analysis of onomatopoeic words, changes in the verbal conjugation patterns. Through the analyses of these diverse phenomena, we concluded that the Minutes of Local Assemblies presents a new data for the study of Japanese language.