Development and Analysis on Composition Corpus by Native Languages with an Emphasis on Cohesiveness among Texts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KANAI Hayato  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科(学際系), 准教授 (70516319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAWARAYAMA Yuji  名古屋大学, 国際機構国際言語センター, 准教授 (30466685)
ISHIGURO Kei  大学共同利用機関法人 人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 研究系 日本語教育研究領域, 教授 (40313449)
SUESHIGE Miwa  岡山大学, 全学教育・学生支援機構 基幹教育センター日本語教育部門, 准教授 (60638998)
IORI Isao  一橋大学, 国際教育センター, 教授 (70283702)
ARASHIRO Naoki  琉球大学, 国際教育センター, 講師 (90367128)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords日本語教育 / 作文 / テキストの結束性 / 母語別作文コーパス / 作文シラバス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) The development of a Japanese composition corpus of native languages (Japanese, Chinese and Korean) and its publication on the WEB such that the corpus consists of 180 compositions; each composition is about 2000 characters in length. The compositions are divided evenly into one of three genres: explanation, opinion, or history.
(2) Using the corpus, we analyzed each composition from the point of view of Japanese linguistics and Japanese education, mainly looking for cohesiveness among the texts. From that analysis, we published a plurality of related papers. In February 2017, a collection of newly written papers by members involved in this study along with some others will be published book form, entitled, Genba ni yakudatsu Nihongo kyoiku kenkyu series, Volume 3, Wakariyasuku kakeru sakubun syllabus (tentative title), (Kurosio Publishers).