Motivation of Japanese Language Learners to Participate in Collaborative Activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Motoda Shizuka  東海大学, 国際教育センター, 准教授 (40349428)
Research Collaborator Kasai Rina
Kobayashi Naomi
Kasakura Takahiro
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords日本語授業 / 協働学習 / 参加の動機づけ / 上級読解 / クラス運営 / 共同体感覚 / クラス会議 / 『学び合い』 / アドラー心理学 / クラス経営 / 日本語教育 / 談話分析 / 学び合い / 談話の分析 / なし / 参加の困難な学習者 / ライフストーリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on "motivation to participate" as one component of successful collaborative activities in Japanese language classes and examines the actual situation and coping approach for passive learners. In this study, two points were examined through practice: 1) motivation for participation in collaborative learning in advanced Japanese reading classes, and 2) class management based on the theory of Social Interest in Adlerian psychology. Analysis of questionnaires and interviews revealed the learner's psychology regarding the activity; it was shown that it is necessary to expand and shift the viewpoint of teachers toward learner problems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は以下の2点にある。1)参加の動機づけについて、学習者の心理的実態と要因を明らかにした。参加に消極的な学習者と積極的な学習者の詳細なプロトコルから、教師は自分の授業に何らかのヒントを得ることができると考える。2)多くの教師が協働学習を実施する際に直面すると考えられる参加に消極的な学習者の問題に対し、アドラー心理学の理論を取り入れ、より包括的で本質的な概念である「共同体感覚」をベースにして対応策を考えることを提案した。また、実際の日本語授業で「共同体感覚」に基づくいくつかの対応策を実践し、その過程と成否を明確にした。